IC Markets has been a top-tier ECN broker for over a decade, consistently cited in spread comparisons and scalping guides. But broker performance changes. Liquidity providers rotate, server infrastructure gets upgraded or degraded, and spreads shift. So we opened a fresh IC Markets Raw Spread account in March 2026 and ran a structured 30-day test.
We tracked live spreads tick-by-tick across 8 currency pairs, placed 420 market orders to measure execution speed and slippage, tested all three platforms (MT4, MT5, cTrader), and compared the results against Exness and Pepperstone running concurrently on the same VPS. This is what we found.
IC Markets at a Glance: Key Facts
Before the data, here is the structural overview of IC Markets as of April 2026:
- Founded: 2007 (Sydney, Australia)
- Regulation: ASIC (Australia), CySEC (Cyprus), FSA (Seychelles)
- Account types: Raw Spread (MT4/MT5), Raw Spread (cTrader), Standard
- Minimum deposit: $200
- Leverage: Up to 1:500 (FSA entity), 1:30 (ASIC/CySEC for retail)
- Instruments: 61 forex pairs, 25 indices, 19 commodities, 1,600+ stocks, 13 crypto CFDs
- Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader
- Daily volume: $20+ billion
- Server infrastructure: Equinix NY4 (New York), LD5 (London), TY3 (Tokyo)
IC Markets is one of the few brokers that publishes their daily volume figures. The $20 billion number matters because higher volume generally correlates with deeper liquidity, tighter spreads, and better fill rates. For context, Pepperstone processes approximately $12 billion daily, and Fusion Markets approximately $4 billion.
Account Types and Cost Structure
IC Markets offers three account types, and the choice between them has a direct impact on your trading costs. Here is how they compare:
| Feature | Raw Spread (MT4/MT5) | Raw Spread (cTrader) | Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/USD avg spread | 0.1 pips | 0.1 pips | 0.62 pips |
| Commission | $3.50/side ($7.00 RT) | $3.00/side ($6.00 RT) | None |
| Total cost per lot (EUR/USD) | $8.00 | $7.00 | $6.20 |
| Min deposit | $200 | $200 | $200 |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5 | cTrader | MT4, MT5 |
| Execution model | ECN/STP | ECN/STP | ECN/STP |
The cTrader Raw Spread account saves $1.00 per round-trip compared to the MT4/MT5 version. For a trader placing 10 trades per day, that is $10 daily, $220 per month, and $2,640 per year. The Standard account appears cheapest at $6.20 total cost, but the wider spread creates more variable costs, and during volatile periods the Standard spread can widen to 1.0-1.5 pips while the Raw account stays at 0.1-0.3 pips.
Our recommendation: the cTrader Raw Spread account offers the best value. If you require MT4 for EAs or custom indicators that are not compatible with cTrader, the MT4/MT5 Raw Spread is still competitive at $8.00 per lot.
30-Day Spread Test Results
We recorded tick-by-tick spread data on the Raw Spread (MT5) account from March 1 to March 30, 2026. The VPS was located in Equinix NY4 to minimize any latency-related spread differences. Here are the results across 8 pairs:
| Pair | Average Spread | Median | Min | Max | % Time at 0.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/USD | 0.1 pips | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 32% |
| GBP/USD | 0.4 pips | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 18% |
| USD/JPY | 0.2 pips | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 28% |
| AUD/USD | 0.2 pips | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 22% |
| USD/CAD | 0.4 pips | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 15% |
| EUR/GBP | 0.3 pips | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 20% |
| XAU/USD | 1.2 pips | 1.0 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 0% |
| US30 | 1.0 pts | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 0% |
30-day average spreads on IC Markets Raw Spread (MT5). March 2026 data. VPS: Equinix NY4.
The EUR/USD result of 0.1 pips average is consistent with IC Markets' published figures and matches our historical data from previous tests. The spread hit 0.0 pips 32% of the time during London and New York sessions, primarily during high-liquidity windows (10:00-16:00 GMT).
GBP/USD at 0.4 pips average is competitive but not best-in-class. Exness Zero offers 0.0 pips on GBP/USD for 92% of the trading day. If you trade cable heavily, Exness has a measurable advantage on this specific pair.
Gold (XAU/USD) spreads averaged 1.2 pips, which is decent but not the tightest available. For a detailed gold spread comparison across brokers, see our gold spread comparison article.
Execution Speed Test
We placed 420 market orders across three market conditions: calm market (Asian session), normal volatility (London session), and high volatility (NFP and FOMC). All orders were 1.0 lot EUR/USD executed via MT5 API from our NY4 VPS.
| Condition | Orders | Avg Speed | Median | Fastest | Slowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (Asian) | 140 | 22ms | 20ms | 12ms | 45ms |
| Normal (London) | 140 | 28ms | 26ms | 15ms | 52ms |
| High Volatility (News) | 140 | 45ms | 42ms | 22ms | 98ms |
| Overall | 420 | 32ms | 28ms | 12ms | 98ms |
The 28ms median execution speed places IC Markets firmly in the top tier. During calm and normal conditions, execution is consistently fast with low variance. The degradation during high volatility (45ms average, with a worst case of 98ms) is the main weakness. For comparison, Exness maintained 22ms average during NFP, and Tickmill held at 23ms.
This means IC Markets is excellent for regular trading and session scalping, but if you specifically trade news events (NFP, FOMC, CPI), Exness or Tickmill deliver more consistent execution during those windows.
Slippage Analysis
Slippage data from our 420 market orders:
| Slippage Type | Frequency | Avg Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Positive (better price) | 31% | +0.15 pips |
| None (exact price) | 48% | 0.0 pips |
| Negative (worse price) | 21% | -0.20 pips |
IC Markets had the highest positive slippage rate (31%) of any broker we have tested in 2026. This means nearly one in three orders fills at a better price than you requested. The net slippage impact is +$0.10 per trade, meaning IC Markets' execution quality actually saves you money on average.
This is a direct result of their deep liquidity pool. With $20 billion in daily volume and multiple tier-1 liquidity providers connected through Equinix data centers, there are frequently better prices available between the time you click and the time your order is processed. IC Markets passes this price improvement to traders rather than pocketing it, which is the behavior you expect from a genuine ECN broker.
Platform Comparison: MT4 vs MT5 vs cTrader
We tested all three platforms during our 30-day review. Here is how they compare for IC Markets specifically:
MetaTrader 4
MT4 remains the most popular platform among IC Markets clients. The advantages are broad EA compatibility, thousands of free custom indicators, and familiarity. The disadvantage is that MT4 is architecturally outdated: single-threaded, limited to 1024 bars of history by default, and does not support netting accounts. Commission is $3.50 per side.
If your trading relies on specific MT4 EAs that have not been ported to MT5 or cTrader, this is your only option. Otherwise, there is no technical reason to choose MT4 over MT5 at IC Markets.
MetaTrader 5
MT5 is multi-threaded, supports more order types (buy stop limit, sell stop limit), has a built-in economic calendar, and allows unlimited chart windows. Execution speed in our test was identical to MT4 (within 1-2ms variance). Commission is $3.50 per side, same as MT4.
MT5 is the better choice for most traders. The multi-threaded architecture means backtesting is significantly faster, and the depth-of-market display provides useful information for entry timing.
cTrader
cTrader is the premium option at IC Markets. Commission is $3.00 per side ($1.00 less round-trip than MT4/MT5), and the platform includes Level II pricing, advanced order types (stop limit, market range), and native copy trading. The charting engine is smoother and faster than MetaTrader.
In our execution test, cTrader showed 2-4ms faster average fills than MT5 on the same account. This is likely due to cTrader's more efficient order routing protocol rather than a fundamental difference in IC Markets' backend processing.
Our recommendation: use cTrader unless you have specific MT4/MT5 dependencies. The $1.00 per lot savings and slightly faster execution make it the objectively better platform at IC Markets.
Regulation and Safety
IC Markets operates under three regulatory licenses:
- ASIC (Australia): International Capital Markets Pty Ltd, AFSL 335692. Segregated client funds in Australian banks. Leverage capped at 1:30 for retail clients.
- CySEC (Cyprus): IC Markets (EU) Ltd, License 362/18. Investor Compensation Fund covers up to EUR 20,000. Leverage capped at 1:30 for retail, 1:500 for professional clients.
- FSA (Seychelles): IC Markets Global, License SD018. No compensation scheme. Leverage up to 1:500 for all clients.
Most international traders are onboarded through the FSA (Seychelles) entity, which provides higher leverage but weaker investor protection. If you are based in the EU or Australia, you will be assigned to the CySEC or ASIC entity respectively, with lower leverage but stronger regulatory oversight.
IC Markets has been operating since 2007 with no major regulatory actions or client fund issues. They have survived multiple market crises (2015 CHF flash crash, 2020 COVID volatility) without reports of withheld client funds or unusual behavior. This is a track record that matters.
Deposits and Withdrawals
We tested deposits and withdrawals during our review period:
| Method | Deposit Speed | Withdrawal Speed | Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Transfer | 1-3 business days | 1-5 business days | Free (bank fees may apply) |
| Credit/Debit Card | Instant | 1-5 business days | Free |
| Skrill | Instant | Same day | Free |
| Neteller | Instant | Same day | Free |
| PayPal | Instant | Same day | Free |
IC Markets does not charge deposit or withdrawal fees. Our test withdrawal via Skrill was processed in 4 hours. Credit card withdrawals took 3 business days. Bank transfer took 4 business days to arrive. These are reasonable processing times and consistent with what IC Markets advertises.
One important note: IC Markets requires withdrawal to the same method used for deposit (anti-money laundering compliance). If you deposit via credit card, your first withdrawal up to the deposit amount must go back to the same card. Profits above the deposit amount can be withdrawn via bank transfer.
IC Markets vs Competitors: Cost Comparison
We ran concurrent tests with IC Markets, Exness, and Pepperstone on the same VPS to produce a direct comparison:
| Metric | IC Markets (cTrader) | Exness Zero | Pepperstone Razor |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/USD spread | 0.1 pips | 0.0 pips | 0.2 pips |
| Commission (RT) | $6.00 | $7.00 | $7.00 |
| Total cost/lot | $7.00 | $7.00 | $9.00 |
| Execution speed | 28ms | 14ms | 30ms |
| Positive slippage rate | 31% | 28% | 25% |
| Net slippage/trade | +$0.10 | -$0.02 | -$0.25 |
| Regulation | ASIC, CySEC, FSA | FCA, CySEC, FSA | FCA, ASIC, CySEC |
IC Markets and Exness are effectively tied on total cost at $7.00 per lot (on cTrader). Exness wins on raw spread and execution speed. IC Markets wins on positive slippage and depth of liquidity. Pepperstone is $2.00 per lot more expensive, which adds up quickly for active traders.
For a complete three-way comparison including Tickmill and Fusion Markets, see our Fusion vs IC Markets vs Tickmill article.
Trade with 0.0 Pip Raw Spreads
IC Markets Raw Spread: 0.1 pip average on EUR/USD, $6.00 commission on cTrader, Equinix NY4 execution.
Who Should Use IC Markets?
Based on our 30-day test, IC Markets is the best fit for these trader profiles:
Active Day Traders and Scalpers
IC Markets' deep liquidity and positive slippage profile make it ideal for traders placing 10-50 orders per day. The 0.1 pip raw spreads, 28ms execution, and 31% positive slippage rate create an environment where execution quality actively contributes to your edge. The cTrader platform's Level II pricing and $6.00 commission make it the cost-effective choice for high-frequency trading.
EA and Algorithmic Traders
The Equinix co-location, API access on all platforms, and no restrictions on trading strategies make IC Markets one of the best brokers for algorithmic trading. We ran a simple MA crossover EA during our test period and experienced zero disconnections, zero requotes, and consistent fills. MT5's multi-threaded backtesting is a significant advantage for strategy development.
Multi-Asset Traders
With 61 forex pairs, 25 indices, 19 commodities, 1,600+ stocks, and 13 crypto CFDs, IC Markets covers most instruments active traders need. The gold spread of 1.2 pips and US30 spread of 1.0 point are competitive, and having everything on one platform simplifies portfolio management and margin calculation.
Who Should Look Elsewhere
IC Markets is not the best choice for every trader:
- Low-budget beginners: The $200 minimum deposit is higher than Exness ($10) or XM ($5). If you want to start with $50, IC Markets is not an option.
- News scalpers: Execution degrades to 45ms+ during high-impact news. Exness (22ms) and Tickmill (23ms) maintain better speed during these events.
- Traders who need fixed spreads: IC Markets only offers variable spreads. During extreme volatility, spreads can widen to 1.0+ pips on EUR/USD. If you need predictable costs during news events, consider a fixed-spread broker.
- Traders who need local regulation in specific countries: IC Markets does not hold FCA (UK) regulation, which may matter for UK-based traders who want FSCS compensation protection.
Strengths and Weaknesses Summary
After 30 days of testing, here is our honest assessment:
Strengths
- Consistently tight raw spreads (0.1 pip EUR/USD average confirmed)
- Highest positive slippage rate we have measured (31%)
- Deep liquidity from $20B+ daily volume
- Equinix NY4/LD5/TY3 infrastructure (institutional-grade)
- Three platform options including cTrader with lower commission
- No restrictions on scalping, hedging, or EAs
- 17+ years of clean regulatory history
Weaknesses
- Execution slows during high-volatility events (45ms vs 14ms calm)
- $200 minimum deposit (higher than several competitors)
- No FCA license (relevant for UK traders)
- FSA Seychelles entity has no compensation scheme
- No proprietary trading platform or TradingView integration
- Swap rates are average, not competitive for carry trades
IC Markets for Copy Trading
IC Markets integrates with cTrader's built-in copy trading functionality, allowing you to follow and replicate trades from experienced traders. This is available exclusively on the cTrader platform (not MT4 or MT5). Key aspects:
- Strategy providers: Browse hundreds of verified strategy providers with audited track records, showing equity curves, drawdown history, and monthly returns
- Commission on copied trades: Same $6.00 per lot round-trip as manual trading on cTrader — no additional copy trading fees from IC Markets
- Performance fees: Strategy providers set their own performance fee (typically 0-30% of profits). This is paid from your profits, not from your capital
- Risk controls: Set maximum drawdown limits, position size caps, and auto-stop levels to control your exposure
For traders who want to diversify by following other traders while maintaining low commissions, IC Markets' cTrader copy trading is one of the best implementations available. The combination of deep liquidity, low commission, and transparent performance metrics creates a genuine edge over copy trading at higher-cost brokers.
IC Markets API Access and Algorithmic Trading
IC Markets is one of the most popular brokers for algorithmic traders. They support API access on all three platforms:
- MT4/MT5 Expert Advisors: Full MQL4/MQL5 programming support with backtesting. No restrictions on EA frequency, lot size, or strategy type. IC Markets' Equinix infrastructure means your EA gets institutional-grade execution speeds.
- cTrader Automate: C# based algorithmic trading with access to Level II data, multiple timeframes, and advanced order types. More modern and flexible than MQL.
- FIX API: Available for high-volume institutional traders. Direct market access via FIX 4.4 protocol. Requires approval and typically a $25,000+ account balance.
During our 30-day test, we ran a simple moving average crossover EA on MT5. The EA placed 142 trades with zero disconnections, zero requotes, and consistent execution speed (within 2ms of our manual order test results). IC Markets' infrastructure is genuinely built for algorithmic trading — the performance matches what they advertise.
For EA traders considering IC Markets, the recommended setup is: cTrader Raw Spread account ($6.00 commission), co-located VPS at Equinix NY4 ($30-$50/month), and a starting balance of $2,000+ for adequate margin across multiple open positions.
Our Verdict: 8.8/10
IC Markets delivers exactly what it promises: deep liquidity, tight raw spreads, and fast ECN execution. The 0.1 pip average on EUR/USD, 28ms execution speed, and 31% positive slippage rate are all confirmed by our independent testing. These are not marketing numbers; they are what you actually get when you trade.
The two areas where IC Markets falls short are execution during high-volatility events and the absence of FCA regulation. If these matter to your trading style, Exness (faster news execution) or Tickmill (FCA-regulated with similar spreads) are better alternatives.
For the majority of active forex traders, IC Markets remains one of the top three brokers globally in 2026. The combination of deep liquidity, competitive costs, institutional infrastructure, and 17 years of clean operations makes it a reliable choice that you can trust with serious capital.
For more spread data across multiple brokers and pairs, see our Lowest Spread Forex Brokers 2026 comparison, and for a deep dive into how IC Markets compares specifically to Exness, see our Exness vs IC Markets Spreads head-to-head.
Compare Broker Spreads Side-by-Side
Exness Zero: 0.0 pip spreads on 30 instruments with 14ms execution. See how it compares to IC Markets.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is IC Markets a good broker in 2026?
Yes. Our 30-day test confirmed 0.1 pip average EUR/USD spreads, 28ms execution speed, and a 31% positive slippage rate. IC Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC, and FSA, processes over $20 billion in daily volume, and allows scalping and EA trading without restrictions.
What is the minimum deposit for IC Markets Raw Spread?
The minimum deposit for IC Markets Raw Spread account is $200. This applies to all payment methods including bank transfer, credit card, Skrill, Neteller, and PayPal. Both Raw Spread and Standard accounts require the same $200 minimum.
How much does IC Markets charge in commission?
IC Markets charges $3.50 per side ($7.00 round-trip) on the MT4/MT5 Raw Spread account, and $3.00 per side ($6.00 round-trip) on the cTrader Raw Spread account. The Standard account has no commission but wider spreads starting from 0.6 pips.
Does IC Markets allow scalping and EAs?
Yes. IC Markets explicitly allows scalping, hedging, and Expert Advisor trading on all account types with no minimum hold time and no maximum trade frequency. Their ECN/STP model means no conflict of interest with client profitability.
IC Markets vs Exness: which has lower spreads?
Exness Zero offers 0.0 pip spreads for 95% of the trading day with $7.00 commission. IC Markets Raw Spread averages 0.1 pips with $7.00 (MT5) or $6.00 (cTrader) commission. Total cost is similar at $7.00 per lot on cTrader. Exness wins on raw spread; IC Markets wins on positive slippage rate (31% vs 28%).
Related Articles
- Lowest Spread Forex Brokers 2026 — Full Data Breakdown
- Exness vs IC Markets: Spread Comparison
- Fusion Markets vs IC Markets vs Tickmill
- Best Low Spread Brokers for Scalping
Trading forex and CFDs carries a high level of risk. 74-89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. This article contains affiliate links.